SZA Annual Awards 2018

Congratulations to all students who received awards at the Shotokan-ZA Annual Awards on 24 February 2018.

Follow this link to view the photos from the awards.

Awards: Junior Colours 2017

  • Daniel Nunes – SASKA National Gold Medallist in Free Style Kumite
  • Saishka Pandaram – SASKA National Gold Medallist in Kata
  • Dheeya Patel – SZA National Gold Medallist in Kata, Basic Kumite and Unison Kata; SASKA National Gold Medallist in Free Style Kumite
  • Abdullah Osman-Latib – SZA National Gold medallist in Unison Kata
  • Demira Naran – SZA National Gold medallist in Basic Kumite and Unison Kata; UWKSA National Gold Medallist in Kata; SASKA National Gold Medallist in Free Style Kumite
  • Kiara Naran – SZA National Gold medallist in Basic Kumite and Unison Kata
  • Kritvi Mistri – SZA National Gold medallist in Kata
  • Viksha Mistri – SZA National Gold medallist in Basic Kumite and Free Style Kumite
  • Shanay Naran – UWKSA National Gold Medallist in Rotational Kumite
  • Tanay Vallabh – SZA National Gold medallist in Basic Kumite
  • Bryce Hornby – SZA National Gold medallist in Kata, Basic Kumite and Free Style Kumite

Awards: Half Colours 2017

  • Elmarie van Zyl – SZA National Gold medallist in Unison Kata
  • Mari du Preez – SZA National Gold medallist in Unison Kata; UWKSA National Gold Medallist in Kata
  • Marjolein Lewis – SZA National Gold medallist in Kata and Unison Kata

Awards: Trophies for the Best individuals in the different age categories 2017

  • Best Male u/18yrs – Bryce Hornby
  • Best Female Veterans – Mari du Preez
  • Best Female Masters – Marjolein Lewis

Awards: Floating trophies for the best individuals in the EMERALD LEAGUE 2017 

  • Veteran Male – Raj Pandaram

Awards: Floating trophies for the best individuals in the RUBY LEAGUE 2017 

  • Children Male – Shared by Sashen Naidoo and Michael Lyte-Mason
  • Cadet Male – Thomas Parry
  • Veteran Female – Magdalena Nunes

Awards: Floating trophies for the best individuals in the SAPPHIRE LEAGUE 2017 

  • Cadet Male – Bryce Hornby
  • Veteran Female – Mari du Preez
  • Masters Female – Marjolein Lewis

Awards: Floating trophies for the best individuals in Kata and Kumite in the different age categories 2017

  • KUMITE u/18yrs – Bryce Hornby
  • KATA Veterans – Mari du Preez
  • KATA Masters – Marjolein Lewis
Please like or share us: