Gauteng Central Team Announcement, 2018

Congratulations to our students who participated and placed at the 12th Derrick Geyer Memorial Championships, 17 Mar 2018.

The selection criteria were as follows:
– Gold medalists were selected who placed in the Emerald League divisions.
– Gold and silver medalists were selected who placed in the Ruby League divisions.
– Gold, silver and bronze medalists were selected who placed in the Sapphire League divisions.

The following students were selected for the SHOTOKAN-ZA Gauteng Central Team for 2018.

  • Abdullah Osman-Latib
  • Alex Nunes
  • Ashrita Singh
  • Bronwyn Lewis
  • Bryce Hornby
  • Camdon Pillay
  • Daniel Nunes
  • Demira Naran
  • Deven Morrison
  • Dheeya Patel
  • Gregory Robinson
  • James Wolpe
  • Junior Mphaphuli
  • Kiara Naran
  • Kiara Pandaram
  • Kritvi Mistri
  • Magda Nunes
  • Mari du Preez
  • Marjolein Lewis
  • Neharika Govindjee
  • Niamh Govindjee
  • Nkhensani Mphapuli
  • Rahil Behari
  • Raj Pandaram
  • Saishka Pandaram
  • Sashen Naidoo
  • Shahir Sewmohan
  • Shané du Plooy
  • Sophia le Roux
  • Tanay Vallabh
  • Thakusani Mphaphuli
  • Thomas Parry
  • Tristan Gomes
  • Unalo Mphaphuli
  • Viksha Mistri
Please like or share us:
error

12th Derrick Geyer Memorial Championships, 2018

Congratulations to our students who participated at the 12th Derrick Geyer Memorial Championships, 17 Mar 2018

Follow this link to view the photos of the event: https://flic.kr/s/aHsmd9eNuL

Championships Results Table for our Dojo
NAME & SURNAME DOJO KATA BASIC KUMITE SHOBU
Abdullah Osman-Latib Kyalami Gold Silver
Alex Nunes Kyalami Gold Silver Gold
Anabelle le Roux Kyalami Gold
Ashrita Singh Kyalami Gold Silver
Bronwyn Lewis Kyalami Gold
Bryce Hornby Kyalami Gold
Camdon Pillay Kyalami Bronze Bronze Silver & Bronze
Daniel Nunes Kyalami Gold Gold Bronze
Demira Naran Kyalami Gold
Deven Morrison Kyalami Bronze Silver
Dheeya Patel Kyalami Silver Silver Silver
Dirk le Roux Kyalami Silver
Gregory Robinson Kyalami Silver Bronze
Hinal Vallabh Kyalami Gold
James Wolpe Kyalami Gold Gold Gold & Gold
Junior Mphaphuli Kyalami Bronze Gold
Kiara Naran Kyalami Gold Gold Gold
Kiara Pandaram Kyalami Silver Bronze
Kritvi Mistri Kyalami Silver Silver Silver
Magda Nunes Kyalami Silver Silver Gold
Mari du Preez Kyalami Bronze
Marjolein Lewis Kyalami Silver
Matthew Ekland Kyalami Bronze
Mehaan Patel Kyalami Gold
Mulweli Mphaphuli Kyalami Silver
Neharika Govindjee Kyalami Bronze Silver
Niamh Govindjee Kyalami Silver Bronze
Nkhensani Mphapuli Kyalami Gold Silver
Rahil Behari Kyalami Gold Gold
Raj Pandaram Kyalami Silver
Reese Morrison Kyalami Bronze
Saishka Pandaram Kyalami Bronze Bronze Bronze
Sashen Naidoo Kyalami Silver
Shahir Sewmohan Kyalami Silver Bronze Silver
Shané du Plooy Kyalami Gold Gold Gold
Shivika Singh Kyalami Gold
Sophia le Roux Kyalami Gold
Tanay Vallabh Kyalami Bronze Silver Bronze
Thakusani Mphaphuli Kyalami Gold
Thiskeshan Naidoo Kyalami Bronze Silver
Thomas Parry Kyalami Silver Silver
Tristan Gomes Kyalami Gold Silver Bronze
Unalo Mphaphuli Kyalami Bronze Bronze
Viksha Mistri Kyalami Bronze Bronze Silver
Please like or share us:
error

SZA Annual Awards 2018

Congratulations to all students who received awards at the Shotokan-ZA Annual Awards on 24 February 2018.

Follow this link to view the photos from the awards.

Awards: Junior Colours 2017

  • Daniel Nunes – SASKA National Gold Medallist in Free Style Kumite
  • Saishka Pandaram – SASKA National Gold Medallist in Kata
  • Dheeya Patel – SZA National Gold Medallist in Kata, Basic Kumite and Unison Kata; SASKA National Gold Medallist in Free Style Kumite
  • Abdullah Osman-Latib – SZA National Gold medallist in Unison Kata
  • Demira Naran – SZA National Gold medallist in Basic Kumite and Unison Kata; UWKSA National Gold Medallist in Kata; SASKA National Gold Medallist in Free Style Kumite
  • Kiara Naran – SZA National Gold medallist in Basic Kumite and Unison Kata
  • Kritvi Mistri – SZA National Gold medallist in Kata
  • Viksha Mistri – SZA National Gold medallist in Basic Kumite and Free Style Kumite
  • Shanay Naran – UWKSA National Gold Medallist in Rotational Kumite
  • Tanay Vallabh – SZA National Gold medallist in Basic Kumite
  • Bryce Hornby – SZA National Gold medallist in Kata, Basic Kumite and Free Style Kumite

Awards: Half Colours 2017

  • Elmarie van Zyl – SZA National Gold medallist in Unison Kata
  • Mari du Preez – SZA National Gold medallist in Unison Kata; UWKSA National Gold Medallist in Kata
  • Marjolein Lewis – SZA National Gold medallist in Kata and Unison Kata

Awards: Trophies for the Best individuals in the different age categories 2017

  • Best Male u/18yrs – Bryce Hornby
  • Best Female Veterans – Mari du Preez
  • Best Female Masters – Marjolein Lewis

Awards: Floating trophies for the best individuals in the EMERALD LEAGUE 2017 

  • Veteran Male – Raj Pandaram

Awards: Floating trophies for the best individuals in the RUBY LEAGUE 2017 

  • Children Male – Shared by Sashen Naidoo and Michael Lyte-Mason
  • Cadet Male – Thomas Parry
  • Veteran Female – Magdalena Nunes

Awards: Floating trophies for the best individuals in the SAPPHIRE LEAGUE 2017 

  • Cadet Male – Bryce Hornby
  • Veteran Female – Mari du Preez
  • Masters Female – Marjolein Lewis

Awards: Floating trophies for the best individuals in Kata and Kumite in the different age categories 2017

  • KUMITE u/18yrs – Bryce Hornby
  • KATA Veterans – Mari du Preez
  • KATA Masters – Marjolein Lewis
Please like or share us:
error

SZA Annual Awards 2017

Congratulations to all students who received awards at the Shotokan-ZA Annual Awards on 02 September 2017.

2017 Shotokan-ZA Annual Awards group

Follow this link to view the photos from the awards.

Awards: Officials

  1. Sensei Mari du Preez
  2. Sensei Henk du Preez
  3. Sensei Marjolein Lewis
  4. Sensei Elmarie van Zyl

Awards: Junior Colours –

  1. Daniel Nunes – SZA National Gold medallist in Kata and Basic Kumite
  2. Dheeya Patel – UWKFSA National Gold Medallist in Kata; SZA National Gold Medallist in Basic Kumite
  3. Shané du Plooy – SZA National Gold Medallist in Kata
  4. Camdon Pillay – SZA National Gold medallist in Kata and Basic Kumite
  5. Demira Naran – SZA National Gold medallist in Basic Kumite
  6. Kritvi Mistri – SZA National Gold medallist in Kata and Basic Kumite
  7. Viksha Mistri – SZA National Gold medallist in Basic Kumite
  8. Shanay Naran – SZA National Gold medallist in Free Style Kumite
  9. Bronwyn Lewis – SZA National Gold medallist in Basic Kumite
  10. Bryce Hornby – SZA National Gold medallist in Kata, Basic Kumite and Free Style Kumite

Awards: Half Colours 

  1. Mari du Preez – UWKFSA National Gold medallist in Kata; SZA National Gold medallist in Kata
  2. Henk du Preez – SZA National Gold medallist in Free Style Kumite
  3. Ryan Bateman – UWKFSA National Gold medallist in Free Style kumite; SZA National Gold medallist in Grand Champion Kata and Team Kumite
  4. Sampie van Zyl –  UWKFSA National Gold medallist in Kata and Free Style Kumite; SZA National medallist in Kata

Awards: Trophies for the Best Individuals in the different age categories

  1. Best Male u/18yrs – Bryce Hornby
  2. Best Female Veterans – Mari du Preez

Awards : Floating trophies for the Best Individuals in Kata and Kumite in the different age categories 

  1. KUMITE u/13yrs – Shanay Naran
  2. KUMITE u/18yrs – Bryce Hornby
  3. KATA Veterans – Mari du Preez
  4. KUMITE Masters – Henk du Preez
Please like or share us:
error

Gauteng Open Championships, 2017

Congratulations to our students who participated at the Gauteng Championships on 6 May 2017

Follow this link to view the photos of the event: https://flic.kr/s/aHskWhVUbL

Championships Results Table for our Dojo

NAME & SURNAME DOJO/REGION KATA BASIC KUMITE SHOBU IPPON
Alexander Nunes SZA Gauteng Central Team Bronze Gold
Bronwyn Lewis SZA Gauteng Central Team Bronze
Bryce Hornby SZA Gauteng Central Team Gold Silver
Camdon Pillay SZA Gauteng Central Team Gold Gold Gold
Daniel Hellman SZA Gauteng Central Team Bronze Bronze
Daniel Nunes SZA Gauteng Central Team Gold Gold Gold
Demira Naran SZA Gauteng Central Team Gold Gold
Deven Morrison SZA Gauteng Central Team Bronze Bronze Bronze
Dheeya Patel Kyalami Shotokan Karate Silver
Gregory Robinson Kyalami Shotokan Karate Silver
Kiara Naran SZA Gauteng Central Team Silver Bronze Bronze
Kritvi Mistri SZA Gauteng Central Team Silver Silver Bronze
Lefa Afrika Kyalami Shotokan Karate Gold Gold
Liam Lyte-Mason SZA Gauteng Central Team Silver Bronze
Luke Calvert SZA Gauteng Central Team Bronze
Magdalena Nunes SZA Gauteng Central Team Silver Gold
Michael Lyte-Mason Kyalami Shotokan Karate Silver Gold
Neharika Govindjee Kyalami Shotokan Karate Bronze Gold
Niamh Govindjee SZA Gauteng Central Team Bronze Silver
Raj Pandaram SZA Gauteng Central Team Silver Silver
Reese Morrison SZA Gauteng Central Team Bronze
Saishka Pandaram Kyalami Shotokan Karate Gold
Sashen Naidoo SZA Gauteng Central Team Gold Silver
Shanay Naran SZA Gauteng Central Team Bronze Bronze Bronze
Shane du Plooy SZA Gauteng Central Team Gold Gold Silver
Tanay Vallabh SZA Gauteng Central Team Bronze
Team Lefa Kyalami Shotokan Karate Bronze
Thomas Parry SZA Gauteng Central Team Silver
Viksha Mistri SZA Gauteng Central Team Silver

Follow this link to view the full Championships Results Table: http://www.evzkarate.co.za/archives/628

 

Please like or share us:
error

Gauteng Central Team Announcement, 2017

Congratulations to our students who participated at the Gauteng Championships on 6 May 2017.

The following students were selected for the SHOTOKAN-ZA GAUTENG Team 2017

  1. Abdullah Osman-Latib, Kyalami (Basic Kumite & Shobu Ippon)
  2. Alexander Nunes, Kyalami (Shobu Ippon)
  3. Bryce Hornby, Kyalami (Kata)
  4. Camdon Pillay, Kyalami (Kata, Basic Kumite & Shobu Ippon)
  5. Daniel Nunes, Kyalami (Kata, Basic Kumite & Shobu Ippon)
  6. Demira Naran, Kyalami (Kata & Shobu Ippon)
  7. Kiara Naran, Kyalami (Kata)
  8. Kritvi Mistri, Kyalami (Kata & Basic Kumite)
  9. Lefa Afrika, Kyalami (Kata & Shobu Ippon)
  10. Liam Lyte-Mason, Kyalami (Kata)
  11. Magdalena Nunes, Kyalami (Basic Kumite)
  12. Michael Lyte-Mason, Kyalami (Kata & Basic Kumite)
  13. Neharika Govindjee, Kyalami (Shobu Ippon)
  14. Niamh Govindjee, Kyalami (Basic Kumite)
  15. Saishka Pandaram, Kyalami (Kata)
  16. Sashen Naidoo, Kyalami (Kata & Basic Kumite)
  17. Shané du Plooy, Kyalami (Kata & Basic Kumite)
Please like or share us:
error